Hey, adventures! If you’re also eyeing South Korea as your next travel destination, here’s how to get Korean Visa in Cebu. This is for those who want to apply for a tourist visa. All information below is updated regularly to make sure information is correct.

How To Get Korean Visa in Cebu - Updated InfoI’m pleased to say that South Korea did not fail to meet (and even exceed) my expectations. I stayed there for about a week and a half and after day 1, I instantly wished I booked for a longer trip. While I was there, I got to experience Autumn and also managed to see the first snow shower. So Autumn and Winter in one trip?! SO possible!

Step #1 – How To Get Korean Visa? Make sure all your requirements for the application are complete. Here’s the list:

REQUIREMENTS FOR EMPLOYEES:

1. Application Form. Please click here to download the application form. Print and then fill this out.
2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture (You need to attach this on the application form)
3. Original Passport
4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (The page with your photo and your passport info.)
5. Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable)
6. Original Certificate of Employment
(must include applicant’s position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number, HR e-mail address)
7. Original Personal Bank Certificate
8. Bank Statement (Original copy of bank statements for the past three months.)
9. ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 Copy
10. Copy of PRC Card or IBP Card (If applicable)

REQUIREMENTS FOR BUSINESS OWNERS:

1. Application Form. Please click here to download the application form. Print and then fill this out.
2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture (You need to attach this on the application form)
3. Original Passport
4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (The page with your photo and your passport info.)
5. Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable)
6. Photocopy of Business Registration from SEC or DTI
7. Photocopy of Business Permit or Mayor’s Permit
8. Original Personal Bank Certificate
9. Bank Statement (Original copy of bank statements for the past three months.)
10. Photocopy of ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316
11. Copy of PRC Card or IBP Card (If applicable only)

REQUIREMENTS FOR STUDENTS:

1. Application Form. Please click here to download the application form. Print and then fill this out.
2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture (You need to attach this on the application form)
3. Original Passport
4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (The page with your photo and your passport info.)
5. Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only)
6. School Certificate (Original)
7. Copy of School ID
8. Copy of Birth Certificate
9. Parents’ Documents
– If employed: Employment Certificate Original [must include position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address]
– If Self-employed: Business Registration from SEC or DTI (Copy), Business Permit or Mayor’s Permit(Copy)
– Original Bank Certificate [must include account type, current balance, account opening date, 6 months average balance (ADB)]
– Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
– Copy of Income Tax Return(ITR)
– Copy of Nso Marriage Certificate

MORE REQUIREMENTS:

* If personally invited by Korean
. Invitation Letter
. Photocopy of invitor’s Passport or Identification Card
(authentication not required)

* If invited by Company in Korea
. Invitation Letter
. Photocopy of Korean Company Business Permit
(authentication not required)

Step #2 – The second stop on how to get a korean visa in Cebu is super easy! Pass all the specified requirements to the Office of South Korean Consulate General.

Korean Embassy Cebu Address:

12th Floor Chinabank Corporate Center
Lot 2, Samar Loop Cor. 5
Cebu Business Park, Mabolo Cebu City
9:00AM – 11:00AM (Mon-Fri)

Make sure you bring at least two IDs because you will need one for the building and another one to be given to the guard on the 12th floor.

Step #3 – After submitting all your requirements (including your passport), you will be given a slip with a date to pick up your passport.

You may claim your passport at the specified date from 2 – 4PM.

Step #4 – Pray for an approved South Korean Visa! Cebu Consulate is known to be pretty lenient, so good luck! <3

 


 

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS:

1. How much is the South Korean Visa (Cebu) fee?

It’s the same in Manila. Free for those who will stay in South Korea for 59 days (or less). For those who plan to stay for 60 to 90 days, you will have to pay PHP1,800.00.

2. Are frequent travelers who have traveled as a tourist to OECD member countries within 5 years still exempted from submitting ITR?

In Manila they are. In Cebu, from my experience, they are not. However, I still attached photocopies of my Visa and passport stamps to get more chances of approval.

3. How long is the processing time?

Processing time in Cebu is now 7 business days instead of 5, even if you have been to OECD member countries within the past 5 years. They do not give any exemptions, so plan accordingly! For specific inquiries, please contact them at these numbers: (63-32) 231-1516, 231-1517, 231-1518 and 231-1519.

4. What if you’re a freelancer and you do not have an ITR? Can you still apply for a South Korean Tourist Visa?

Yes! I applied and got approved without an ITR.

5. How much money do you need to show in your bank accounts to be approved of a South Korean Tourist Visa?

This, I do not know exactly. But my friend showed P70,000 and she got approved, even when the deposit was made just a day before we requested for a bank statement. We were even afraid that it would look like she just borrowed money for show, but she got approved, so there you go. 🙂

6. Can someone apply on my behalf?

Yes. Your mama, papa, friend, boyfriend, boyfriend #2, enemy – ANYONE – can apply for you. Just give all your requirements to them. No authorization letter needed.

Let me know if you have any other questions!

HERE ARE OTHER LINKS YOU SHOULD CHECK OUT. Just click the text:

No ITR? NO problem! How To Apply For A South Korean Tourist Visa without ITR

No COE? NO problem! How To Apply For A South Korean Tourist Visa without COE